Share
Email
1300 562 647

A Trusted Provider

homeloanHQ is part of a group that has been providing home loans since 1985.

Privacy Policy

Who is homeloanHQ?
Homeloan Headquarters (homeloanHQ) is a mortgage originator and mortgage manager providing financial products and services within the mortgage industry. We manage the entire loan process - application, valuation, mortgage insurance, variation, approval and settlement.

Our commitment to protect your privacy
homeloanHQ seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal Information
Personal information refers to any information which can reasonably identify you.

Why we collect your Personal Information
We collect personal information in order to conduct our business, which includes assessing and obtaining approvals for finance. Our introducers may also provide us with information to use toward these purposes.

In order to arrange successful finance for you, we may provide your personal information to other mortgage intermediaries, mortgage insurers, valuers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, lenders, and lawyers.

How do we collect your Personal Information?
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

To whom will we disclose your Personal Information?
We will inform you, where possible, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and
(b) you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information.

Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephoning 1-300-562-647 or by e-mail to serivce@homeloanhq.com.au. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your Personal Information
It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to your Personal Information
We will provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.  To access personal information that we hold about you use the contact details specified above. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Denied access to Personal Information
There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.  An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Business without identifying you
In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your Personal Information that we hold?
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Other Information
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing to us at Level 2, 10/30 Atchison Street, St. Leonards NSW 2065 or emailing to service@homeloanhq.com.au.

Electronic Data Transmission Disclaimer
This correspondence is for the named person's use only. It may contain confidential or legally privileged information or both. No confidentiality or privilege is waived or lost by any mist-transmission. If you receive this correspondence in error, please immediately delete it from your system and notify the sender. You must not disclose, copy or rely on any part of this correspondence if you are not the intended recipient.

Any opinions expressed in this message are those of the individual sender, except where the sender expressly, and with authority, states them to be the opinions of homeloanHQ or one of its subsidiaries. Neither the sender nor homeloanHQ (or subsidiaries warrants that any communication via the Internet is free of errors, viruses, interception or interference. Information is distributed without warranties of any kind.

Change in our Privacy Policy
We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and will attempt match market expectations. As the law changes, so will our Privacy Policy.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This privacy policy came into existence on the 01 July 2017.